Professional Classifieds Script Software by PHP Pro Ads
english
  » MEMBERS AREA []
Username
Password
  » Categories []
Back to home page
Main Category: Biographies, Auto-Biographies, Memoirs
Additional Category: Books > Non Fiction > Biography > General
  »  Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times by Morris Rossabi 1988 first edition hardcover Auction ID : 149776   
Bidder or seller of this item?
Sign in for your status
Print View Watch this Item Send this Auction to a Friend    

Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times by Morris Rossabi 1988 first edition hardcover

You must be registered in order to be able to bid.

Current Bid -
Start Bid USD 5.75 [ Convert ]
Quantity 1
# Bids 0
Location 37146, Tennessee
Country United States
Time Left Closed
Start Time 09 Feb. 2010 12:11:53
End Time 09 Mar. 2010 12:11:53
Status Closed
Winner(s) N/A
The auction is being watched by 0 users
Seller Information
warrensbooks (10) Verified Seller
Registered since 15 May. 2009
in United States
Other items from this seller
View store
Reputation Rating 100.00%
10
0
0
0
0
View Reputation

Description
Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times
by Morris Rossabi
Univ of California Pr, 1988. A very interesting 322 page hard cover biography book about the Emperor of China, Khubilai Khan. Living from 1215 to 1294, the author shows Khubilai's significance as one of the first of the pastoral nomadic leaders. He continued the Mongol's military expansionism, constructed magnificent cities, introduce Muslim astronomy and medicine to China, extended the Grand Canal of China to Peking, and promoted trade through use of paper money and much more. Marco Polo visited Khubilai court. He administered an empire rather than merely conquer and exploit his subjects. A first edition, full number sequence 9-1 present on copyright page. Nice bright red cover boards with near fine condition, one tiny indention at top front book edge. No markings. Dust jacket also near fine. Photo is scan of our book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Measures 9 1/2 inches high by 6 1/2 wide
Item #017489pb
..
Thanks for looking. Warren & Patricia warrensbooks@charter.net
Auction Images
Select a picture

View Full Size Images
Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times by Morris Rossabi 1988 first edition hardcover
Item viewed 4 times
Ask Seller a Question
Please login in order to ask the seller a question.
Direct Payment
PayPal
PayPal
Offline Payment
Cheque
Cheque
Shipping
Shipping Conditions Buyer pays for shipping expenses
  Seller ships internationally
Postage USD 3.24
Insurance -
Shipping Method Recorded
Shipping & Payment Details We try to be fair on shipping prices. We use the USPS charts and will combine orders to save you shipping cost when we can. Following is a rule of thumb chart for our shipping. Item(s) weighing up to in pounds: 1 == $2.93, 2 == $3.24, 3 == $3.80, 4 == $4.10, 5 == $4.48, 6 == $4.80, Priority Envelope in US will be $5.48 Priority Box medium $11.20, Large $15 If an item is small enough it will ship first class for $2.69 or less. Canada and overseas please inquire. If you have any questions please ask.

The poster, warrensbooks, assumes all responsibility for the contents of this listing

Other items from this seller
Anne Frank: Beyond the Diary A Photographic Remembrance By  Ruud van der Rol & Rian Verhoeven First edition
» Anne Frank: Beyond the Diary A Photographic Remembrance By Ruud van der Rol & Rian Verhoeven First edition
Start Bid : USD 7.00
Current Bid : -
Ends : 22 Mar. 2010 18:07:38
Hugh Heffner: Editor in Chief - Playboy\'s Book of Lingerie 2001. First Edition
» Hugh Heffner: Editor in Chief - Playboy\'s Book of Lingerie 2001. First Edition
Start Bid : USD 9.00
Current Bid : -
Ends : 06 Apr. 2010 18:35:18
Rival Crock Pot Stoneware Slow Cooker by Louis Weber CEO 1st edition Hardcover
» Rival Crock Pot Stoneware Slow Cooker by Louis Weber CEO 1st edition Hardcover
Start Bid : USD 11.00
Current Bid : -
Ends : 25 Mar. 2010 15:07:44
The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants X-Files Series by Anne Simon 1st edition hardcover
» The Real Science Behind the X-Files: Microbes, Meteorites, and Mutants X-Files Series by Anne Simon 1st edition hardcover
Start Bid : USD 3.00
Current Bid : -
Ends : 06 Apr. 2010 00:25:04
Northwestern 1992 Football Media Guide Wildcats By Bill Mazer
» Northwestern 1992 Football Media Guide Wildcats By Bill Mazer
Start Bid : USD 4.50
Current Bid : -
Ends : 30 Mar. 2010 14:57:02

Bid on this Item
Khubilai Khan: His Life and Times by Morris Rossabi 1988 first edition hardcover

You must be registered in order to be able to bid.

Copyright ©2008 PHP Pro Software LTD

Page loaded in 1.015859 seconds